North Carolina Statutes
§ 50A-105 — International application of Article
North Carolina § 50A-105
Ch. 50AUniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and Uniform Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act
Art. 2Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-105 (2026).
(a)A court of this State shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying Parts 1 and 2.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a child-custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this Article must be recognized and enforced under Part 3.
(c)A court of this State need not apply this Article if the child-custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights. (1979, c. 110, s. 1; 1999-223, s. 3.)