North Carolina Statutes
§ 50-8 — Contents of complaint; verification; venue and service in action by nonresident; certain divorces validated
North Carolina § 50-8
Ch. 50Divorce and Alimony
Art. 1Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support, Generally
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-8 (2026).
In all actions for divorce the complaint shall be verified in accordance with the provisions of Rule 11 of the Rules of Civil Procedure and G.S. 1-148. The plaintiff shall set forth in his or her complaint that the complainant or defendant has been a resident of the State of North Carolina for at least six months next preceding the filing of the complaint, and that the facts set forth therein as grounds for divorce, except in actions for divorce from bed and board, have existed to his or her knowledge for at least six months prior to the filing of the complaint: Provided, however, that if the cause for divorce is one-year separation, then it shall not be necessary to allege in the complaint that the grounds for divorce have existed for at least six months prior to the filing of the complai