North Carolina Statutes
§ 50-12 — Resumption of maiden or premarriage surname
North Carolina § 50-12
Ch. 50Divorce and Alimony
Art. 1Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support, Generally
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-12 (2026).
(a)Any woman whose marriage is dissolved by a decree of absolute divorce may, upon application to the clerk of court of the county in which she resides or where the divorce was granted setting forth her intention to do so, change her name to any of the following:
(1)Her maiden name; or
(2)The surname of a prior deceased husband; or
(3)The surname of a prior living husband if she has children who have that husband's surname. (a1) A man whose marriage is dissolved by decree of absolute divorce may, upon application to the clerk of court of the county in which he resides or where the divorce was granted setting forth his intention to do so, change the surname he took upon marriage to his premarriage surname.
(b)The application and fee required by subsection (e) of this section shall be p