North Carolina Statutes
§ 50-10 — Material facts found by judge or jury in divorce or annulment proceedings; when notice of trial not required; procedure same as ordinary civil actions
North Carolina·Ch. 50 Divorce and Alimony·Art. 1 Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support, Generally
(a)Except as provided for in subsection (e) of this section, the material facts in every complaint asking for a divorce or for an annulment shall be deemed to be denied by the defendant, whether the same shall be actually denied by pleading or not, and no judgment shall be given in favor of the plaintiff in any such complaint until such facts have been found by a judge or jury.
(b)Nothing herein shall require notice of trial to be given to a defendant who has not made an appearance in the action.
(c)The determination of whether there is to be a jury trial or a trial before the judge without a jury shall be made in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rules 38 and 39.
(d)The provisions of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 56, shall be applicable to actions for absolute divorce pursuant to G.S. 50-6, for the purpos