North Carolina Statutes
§ 50-78 — Alternate dispute resolution permitted
North Carolina § 50-78
Ch. 50Divorce and Alimony
Art. 4Collaborative Law Proceedings
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-78 (2026).
Nothing in this Article shall be construed to prohibit the parties from using, by mutual agreement, other forms of alternate dispute resolution, including mediation or binding arbitration, to reach a settlement on any of the issues included in the collaborative law agreement. The parties' attorneys for the collaborative law proceeding may also serve as counsel for any form of alternate dispute resolution pursued as part of the collaborative law agreement. (2003-371, s. 1.)