North Carolina Statutes
§ 50-7 — Grounds for divorce from bed and board
North Carolina § 50-7
Ch. 50Divorce and Alimony
Art. 1Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support, Generally
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-7 (2026).
The court may grant divorces from bed and board on application of the party injured, made as by law provided, in the following cases if either party:
(1)Abandons his or her family.
(2)Maliciously turns the other out of doors.
(3)By cruel or barbarous treatment endangers the life of the other. In addition, the court may grant the victim of such treatment the remedies available under G.S. 50B-1, et seq.
(4)Offers such indignities to the person of the other as to render his or her condition intolerable and life burdensome.
(5)Becomes an excessive user of alcohol or drugs so as to render the condition of the other spouse intolerable and the life of that spouse burdensome.
(6)Commits adultery. (1871-2, c. 193, s. 36; Code, s. 1286; Rev., s. 1562; C.S., s. 1660; 1967, c. 1152, s. 7; 1971,