North Carolina Statutes
§ 50-6 — Divorce after separation of one year on application of either party
North Carolina § 50-6
Ch. 50Divorce and Alimony
Art. 1Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support, Generally
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-6 (2026).
Marriages may be dissolved and the parties thereto divorced from the bonds of matrimony on the application of either party, if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year, and the plaintiff or defendant in the suit for divorce has resided in the State for a period of six months. A divorce under this section shall not be barred to either party by any defense or plea based upon any provision of G.S. 50-7, a plea of res judicata, or a plea of recrimination. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 50-11, or of the common law, a divorce under this section shall not affect the rights of a dependent spouse with respect to alimony which have been asserted in the action or any other pending action.
Whether there has been a resumption of marital relations during the perio