North Carolina Statutes
§ 50-51 — Award; costs
North Carolina·Ch. 50 Divorce and Alimony·Art. 3 Family Law Arbitration Act
(a)The award shall be in writing, dated and signed by the arbitrators joining in the award, with a statement of the place where the arbitration was conducted and the place where the award was made. Where there is more than one arbitrator, the signatures of a majority of the arbitrators suffice, but the reason for any omitted signature shall be stated. The arbitrators shall deliver a copy of the award to each party personally or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or as provided in the parties' written agreement. Time of delivery shall be computed from the date of personal delivery or date of mailing.
(b)Unless the parties otherwise agree in writing, the award shall state the reasons upon which it is based.
(c)Unless the parties otherwise agree in writing, the arbi