North Carolina Statutes
§ 50-42 — Arbitration agreements made valid, irrevocable, and enforceable
North Carolina § 50-42
Ch. 50Divorce and Alimony
Art. 3Family Law Arbitration Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-42 (2026).
(a)During, or after marriage, parties may agree in writing to submit to arbitration any controversy, except for the divorce itself, arising out of the marital relationship. Before marriage, parties may agree in writing to submit to arbitration any controversy, except for child support, child custody, or the divorce itself, arising out of the marital relationship. This agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except with both parties' consent, without regard to the justiciable character of the controversy and without regard to whether litigation is pending as to the controversy.
(b)This Article does not apply to an agreement to arbitrate in which a provision stipulates that this Article does not apply or to any arbitration or award under an agreement in which a provision stipulate