North Carolina Statutes
§ 50-19 — Maintenance of certain actions as independent actions permissible
North Carolina § 50-19
Ch. 50Divorce and Alimony
Art. 1Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support, Generally
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 13(a), any action for divorce under the provisions of G.S. 50-5.1 or G.S. 50-6 that is filed as an independent, separate action may be prosecuted during the pendency of an action for:
(1)Alimony;
(2)Postseparation support;
(3)Custody and support of minor children;
(4)Custody and support of a person incapable of self-support upon reaching majority; or
(5)Divorce pursuant to G.S. 50-5.1 or G.S. 50-6.
(b)Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 13(a), any action described in subdivision (a)(1) through (a)(5) of this section that is filed as an independent, separate action may be prosecuted during the pendency of an action for divorce under G.S. 50-5.1 or G.S. 50-6.
(c)Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 569, s. 1.