North Carolina Statutes
§ 50-16 — Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 1152, s. 1; c. 1153. s. 1
North Carolina § 50-16
Ch. 50Divorce and Alimony
Art. 1Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support, Generally
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16 (2026).
§ 50-16.1: Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 319, s. 1. § 50-16.1A. Definitions. As used in this Chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Alimony" means an order for payment for the support and maintenance of a spouse or former spouse, periodically or in a lump sum, for a specified or for an indefinite term, ordered in an action for divorce, whether absolute or from bed and board, or in an action for alimony without divorce.
(2)"Dependent spouse" means a spouse, whether husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse.
(3)"Marital misconduct" means any of the following acts that occur during