North Carolina Statutes
§ 50-13.6 — Counsel fees in actions for custody and support of minor children
North Carolina § 50-13.6
Ch. 50Divorce and Alimony
Art. 1Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support, Generally
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2026).
In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. Before ordering payment of a fee in a support action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances existing at the time of the institution of the action or proceeding; provided however, should the court find as a fact that the supporting party has initiated a frivolous action or proceeding the court may order paym