North Carolina Statutes
§ 50-43 — Proceedings to compel or stay arbitration
North Carolina § 50-43
Ch. 50Divorce and Alimony
Art. 3Family Law Arbitration Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-43 (2026).
(a)On a party's application showing an agreement under G.S. 50-42 and an opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with the arbitration. If an opposing party denies existence of an agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to determine whether a valid agreement exists and shall order arbitration if it finds for the moving party; otherwise, the application shall be denied.
(b)Upon the application of a party, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. This issue, when in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be immediately and summarily tried and the court shall order a stay if it finds for the moving party. If the court finds for the opposing party,