North Carolina Statutes
§ 44A-6 — Title of purchaser
North Carolina § 44A-6
Ch. 44AStatutory Liens and Charges
Art. 1Possessory Liens on Personal Property
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-6 (2026).
A purchaser for value at a properly conducted sale, and a purchaser for value without constructive notice of a defect in the sale, whether or not the purchaser is the lienor or an agent of the lienor, acquires title to the property free of any interests over which the lienor was entitled to priority. (1967, c. 1029, s. 1; 1995, c. 480, s. 2.)