North Carolina Statutes
§ 44A-2 — Persons entitled to lien on personal property
North Carolina § 44A-2
Ch. 44AStatutory Liens and Charges
Art. 1Possessory Liens on Personal Property
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-2 (2026).
(a)Any person who tows, alters, repairs, stores, services, treats, or improves personal property other than a motor vehicle or an aircraft in the ordinary course of his business pursuant to an express or implied contract with an owner or legal possessor of the personal property has a lien upon the property. The amount of the lien shall be the lesser of
(1)The reasonable charges for the services and materials; or
(2)The contract price; or
(3)One hundred dollars ($100.00) if the lienor has dealt with a legal possessor who is not an owner. This lien shall have priority over perfected and unperfected security interests.
(b)Any person engaged in the business of operating a hotel, motel, or boardinghouse has a lien upon all baggage, vehicles and other personal property brought upon his prem