North Carolina Statutes
§ 44A-12 — Filing claim of lien on real property
North Carolina § 44A-12
Ch. 44AStatutory Liens and Charges
Art. 2Statutory Liens on Real Property
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-12 (2026).
(a)Place of Filing. - All claims of lien on real property must be filed in the office of the clerk of superior court in each county where the real property subject to the claim of lien on real property is located. The clerk of superior court shall note the claim of lien on real property on the judgment docket and index the same under the name of the record owner of the real property at the time the claim of lien on real property is filed. An additional copy of the claim of lien on real property may also be filed with any receiver, referee in bankruptcy or assignee for benefit of creditors who obtains legal authority over the real property.
(b)Time of Filing. - Claims of lien on real property may be filed at any time after the maturity of the obligation secured thereby but not later than