North Carolina Statutes
§ 44A-6.1 — Action to regain possession of a motor vehicle or vessel
North Carolina § 44A-6.1
Ch. 44AStatutory Liens and Charges
Art. 1Possessory Liens on Personal Property
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-6.1 (2026).
(a)When the lienor involuntarily relinquishes possession of the property and the property upon which the lien is claimed is a motor vehicle or vessel, the lienor may institute an action to regain possession of the motor vehicle or vessel in small claims court any time following the lienor's involuntary loss of possession and following maturity of the obligation to pay charges. The lienor shall serve a copy of the summons and the complaint pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4, on each secured party claiming an interest in the vehicle or vessel. For purposes of this section, involuntary relinquishment of possession includes only those situations where the owner or other party takes possession of the motor vehicle or vessel without the lienor's permission or without judicial process. If in the cour