North Carolina Statutes
§ 44A-35 — Attorneys' fees
North Carolina § 44A-35
Ch. 44AStatutory Liens and Charges
Art. 3Model Payment and Performance Bond
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35 (2026).
(a)In any suit brought or defended under the provisions of Article 2 or Article 3 of this Chapter, the presiding judge or arbitrator may allow a reasonable attorneys' fee to the attorney representing the prevailing party. This attorneys' fee is to be taxed as part of the court costs with the final judgment or arbitration award.
(b)The court or arbitrator shall determine the prevailing party based on the principal amount in controversy between the parties as of the commencement of the trial, arbitration, or hearing resulting in a judgment or arbitration award, considering all relevant facts and circumstances.
(c)If a party serves (i) an offer of judgment in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 68, or (ii) a written settlement offer, so that the offer is received at least 30 days before the co