North Carolina Statutes
§ 44A-13 — Action to enforce claim of lien on real property
North Carolina § 44A-13
Ch. 44AStatutory Liens and Charges
Art. 2Statutory Liens on Real Property
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-13 (2026).
(a)Where and When Action Commenced. - An action to enforce a claim of lien on real property may be commenced in any county where venue is otherwise proper. No such action may be commenced later than 180 days after the last furnishing of labor or materials at the site of the improvement by the person claiming the claim of lien on real property. If the title to the real property against which the claim of lien on real property is asserted is by law vested in a receiver or is subject to the control of the bankruptcy court, the claim of lien on real property shall be enforced in accordance with the orders of the court having jurisdiction over said real property. The filing of a proof of claim with a receiver or in bankruptcy and the filing of a notice of lis pendens in each county where the r