North Carolina Statutes
§ 41A-5 — Proof of violation
North Carolina § 41A-5
Ch. 41AState Fair Housing Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41A-5 (2026).
(a)It is a violation of this Chapter if:
(1)A person by his act or failure to act intends to discriminate against a person. A person intends to discriminate if, in committing an unlawful discriminatory housing practice described in G.S. 41A-4 he was motivated in full, or in any part at all, by race, color, religion, sex, national origin, handicapping condition, or familial status. An intent to discriminate may be established by direct or circumstantial evidence.
(2)A person's act or failure to act has the effect, regardless of intent, of discriminating, as set forth in G.S. 41A-4, against a person of a particular race, color, religion, sex, national origin, handicapping condition, or familial status. However, it is not a violation of this Chapter if a person whose action or inaction has