North Carolina Statutes
§ 41A-4 — Unlawful discriminatory housing practices
North Carolina § 41A-4
Ch. 41AState Fair Housing Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41A-4 (2026).
(a)It is an unlawful discriminatory housing practice for any person in a real estate transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, handicapping condition, or familial status to:
(1)Refuse to engage in a real estate transaction;
(2)Discriminate against a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith; (2a), (2c) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-388, s. 1, effective October 1, 2009.
(3)Refuse to receive or fail to transmit a bona fide offer to engage in a real estate transaction;
(4)Refuse to negotiate for a real estate transaction;
(5)Represent to a person that real property is not available for inspection, sale, rental, or lease when in fact it is so available, or f