North Carolina Statutes
§ 22B-20 — Deed restrictions and other agreements prohibiting solar collectors
North Carolina § 22B-20
Ch. 22BContracts Against Public Policy
Art. 3Deed Restrictions, Covenants, and Other Agreements Prohibiting Solar Collectors
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-20 (2026).
(a)The intent of the General Assembly is to protect the public health, safety, and welfare by encouraging the development and use of solar resources and by prohibiting deed restrictions, covenants, and other similar agreements that could have the ultimate effect of driving the costs of owning and maintaining a residence beyond the financial means of most owners.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, any deed restriction, covenant, or similar binding agreement that runs with the land that would prohibit, or have the effect of prohibiting, the installation of a solar collector that gathers solar radiation as a substitute for traditional energy for water heating, active space heating and cooling, passive heating, or generating electricity for a residential property on lan