North Carolina Statutes
§ 22B-1 — Certain indemnity and defend agreements invalid
North Carolina § 22B-1
Ch. 22BContracts Against Public Policy
Art. 1Invalid Agreements
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-1 (2026).
(a)Provisions in, or in connection with, a construction agreement or design professional agreement purporting to require a promisor to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee, the promisee's independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property proximately caused by or resulting from the negligence, in whole or in part, of the promisee, its independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees, is against public policy, void and unenforceable. Nothing contained in this subsection shall prevent or prohibit a contract, promise or agreement whereby a promisor shall indemnify or hold harmless any promisee or the promisee's independent contractors, agents, employees or indemnitees against liab