North Carolina Statutes
§ 22B-10 — Contract provisions waiving jury trial unenforceable
North Carolina § 22B-10
Ch. 22BContracts Against Public Policy
Art. 2Jury Trial Waivers Unenforceable
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-10 (2026).
Any provision in a contract requiring a party to the contract to waive his right to a jury trial is unconscionable as a matter of law and the provision shall be unenforceable. This section does not prohibit parties from entering into agreements to arbitrate or engage in other forms of alternative dispute resolution. (1993, c. 463, s. 5; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 763, s. 2.) § 22B-11: Reserved for future codification purposes. § 22B-12: Reserved for future codification purposes. § 22B-13: Reserved for future codification purposes. § 22B-14: Reserved for future codification purposes. § 22B-15: Reserved for future codification purposes. § 22B-16: Reserved for future codification purposes. § 22B-17: Reserved for future codification purposes. § 22B-18: Reserved for future codification purpose