North Carolina Statutes
§ 1D-15 — Standards for recovery of punitive damages
North Carolina § 1D-15
Ch. 1DPunitive Damages
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15 (2026).
(a)Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded:
(1)Fraud.
(2)Malice.
(3)Willful or wanton conduct.
(b)The claimant must prove the existence of an aggravating factor by clear and convincing evidence.
(c)Punitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of another. Punitive damages may be awarded against a person only if that person participated in the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to the punitive damages, or if, in the case of a corporation, the officers, directors, or managers of the