North Carolina Statutes
§ 1D-45 — Frivolous or malicious actions; attorneys' fees
North Carolina § 1D-45
Ch. 1DPunitive Damages
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-45 (2026).
The court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees, resulting from the defense against the punitive damages claim, against a claimant who files a claim for punitive damages that the claimant knows or should have known to be frivolous or malicious. The court shall award reasonable attorney fees against a defendant who asserts a defense in a punitive damages claim that the defendant knows or should have known to be frivolous or malicious. (1995, c. 514, s. 1.)