North Carolina Statutes
§ 162-22 — Custody of jail
North Carolina § 162-22
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-22 (2026).
The sheriff shall have the care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or appoint, the keeper thereof.
No law-enforcement officer or jailer who shall have the care and custody of any jail shall receive any portion of any jail fee or charge paid by or for any person confined in such jail, nor shall the compensation or remuneration of such officer be affected to any extent by the costs of goods or services furnished to any person confined in such jail. (R.C., c. 105, s. 22; Code, s. 2085; Rev., s. 2824; C.S., s. 3944; 1967, c. 581, s. 3; 1969, c. 1090; 1983, c. 670, s. 14.)