North Carolina Statutes
§ 162-15 — Imposition of penalty; procedure
North Carolina § 162-15
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-15 (2026).
In any case in which a person aggrieved seeks the imposition of penalties against a sheriff for failure or neglect to perform any duty of office or for any default in office as provided in G.S. 162-12, he may proceed by motion in the cause, supported by an affidavit, in a pending action. Upon the filing of a motion in the cause the clerk shall deliver a copy of the motion and affidavit and an order to show cause to the sheriff. (1871-2, c. 74, s. 4; Code, s. 446; Rev., s. 2818; C.S., s. 3937; 1983, c. 670, s. 9.)