North Carolina Statutes
§ 162-3 — Sheriff may resign
North Carolina § 162-3
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-3 (2026).
Every sheriff may vacate his office by resigning the same to the board of county commissioners of his county; and thereupon the board may proceed to elect another sheriff.