North Carolina Statutes
§ 15B-3 — Crime Victims Compensation Commission
North Carolina § 15B-3
Ch. 15BVictims Compensation
Art. 1Crime Victim's Compensation Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-3 (2026).
(a)There is established the Crime Victims Compensation Commission of the Department of Public Safety, consisting of seven members as follows:
(1)One member to be appointed by the Governor;
(2)One member to be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate under G.S. 120-121;
(3)One member to be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives under G.S. 120-121;
(4)The Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee;
(5)The Secretary of the Department of Public Safety or the Secretary's designee; and
(6)Two members to be appointed by the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety.
(b)Members shall serve terms of four years. A member shall continue to serve until his s