North Carolina Statutes
§ 15B-12 — Evidence in contested cases
North Carolina § 15B-12
Ch. 15BVictims Compensation
Art. 1Crime Victim's Compensation Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-12 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in this section, evidence in a contested case shall be taken in accordance with Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
(b)In a proceeding under this Article, the privileges set forth in G.S. 8-53, 8-53.3, 8-53.4, 8-53.7, 8-53.8, and 8-56 do not apply to communications or records concerning the physical, mental or emotional condition of the claimant or victim if that condition is relevant to a claim for compensation.
(c)If the mental, physical, or emotional condition of a victim or claimant is material to a claim for an award of compensation, the administrative law judge may order the victim or claimant to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician or psychologist, and may order an autopsy of a deceased victim. The order may be made for go