North Carolina Statutes
§ 15B-2 — Definitions
North Carolina § 15B-2
Ch. 15BVictims Compensation
Art. 1Crime Victim's Compensation Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-2 (2026).
As used in this Article, the following definitions apply, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)Allowable expense. - Reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical care, rehabilitation, medically-related property, and other remedial treatment and care. Reasonably needed services include (i) counseling for immediate family members of children under the age of 18 who are victims of rape, sexual assault, or domestic violence and (ii) family counseling and grief counseling for immediate family members of homicide victims. The cumulative total for counseling services provided to immediate family members shall not exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000) per family. Allowable expense includes a total charge not in excess o