North Carolina Statutes
§ 15B-30 — Declaration of policy and purpose
North Carolina § 15B-30
Ch. 15BVictims Compensation
Art. 2The Crime Victims Financial Recovery Assistance Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15B-30 (2026).
The General Assembly of North Carolina hereby declares as a matter of public policy that:
(1)No person who commits a crime should thereafter gain monetary profit as the result of committing the crime.
(2)Victims of crime have a special relationship to any profit from the crime committed against them, including the personal belongings and memorabilia of a convicted felon whose criminal actions and resulting notoriety enhance the value of those belongings and memorabilia.
(3)To the extent profit from crime would not have been realized but for an offender's commission of illegal acts, an offender does not have an equitable interest in the profit and allowing the offender to retain the profit would result in the offender's unjust enrichment. The General Assembly finds that the State has a c