North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-90 — Embezzlement of property received by virtue of office or employment
North Carolina § 14-90
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-90 (2026).
(a)This section shall apply to any person:
(1)Exercising a public trust.
(2)Holding a public office.
(3)Who is a guardian, administrator, executor, trustee, or any receiver, or any other fiduciary, including, but not limited to, a settlement agent, as defined in G.S. 45A-3.
(4)Who is an officer or agent of a corporation, or any agent, consignee, clerk, bailee or servant, except persons under the age of 16 years, of any person.
(b)Any person who shall:
(1)Embezzle or fraudulently or knowingly and willfully misapply or convert to his own use, or
(2)Take, make away with or secrete, with intent to embezzle or fraudulently or knowingly and willfully misapply or convert to his own use,
any money, goods or other chattels, bank note, check or order for the payment of money issued by or dra