North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-107 — Worthless checks; multiple presentment of checks
North Carolina § 14-107
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 19False Pretenses and Cheats
Subch. VOFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-107 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation, to draw, make, utter or issue and deliver to another, any check or draft on any bank or depository, for the payment of money or its equivalent, knowing at the time of the making, drawing, uttering, issuing and delivering the check or draft, that the maker or drawer of it:
(1)Has not sufficient funds on deposit in or credit with the bank or depository with which to pay the check or draft upon presentation, or
(2)Has previously presented the check or draft for the payment of money or its equivalent.
(b)It is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to solicit or to aid and abet any other person, firm or corporation to draw, make, utter or issue and deliver to any person, firm or corporation, any check or draft on any bank or depo