North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-100 — Obtaining property by false pretenses
North Carolina § 14-100
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 19False Pretenses and Cheats
Subch. VOFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100 (2026).
(a)If any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever, whether the false pretense is of a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event, obtain or attempt to obtain from any person within this State any money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money, goods, property, services, chose in action or other thing of value, such person shall be guilty of a felony: Provided, that if, on the trial of anyone indicted for such crime, it shall be proved that he obtained the property in such manner as to amount to larceny or embezzlement, the jury shall have submitted to them such other felony proved; and no person tried for such felony shall be liable to be af