North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-87 — Robbery with firearms or other dangerous weapons
North Carolina § 14-87
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 17Robbery
Subch. VOFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87 (2026).
(a)Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a Class D felony. (a1) Attempted robbery with a dangerous weapon shall constitute a lesser included offense of robbery with a dangerous weapon, and evidence sufficient to prove robbery with a dangerous weapon shall be sufficient to support a conviction of at