North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-72 — Larceny of property; receiving stolen goods or possessing stolen goods
North Carolina § 14-72
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 16Larceny
Subch. VOFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72 (2026).
(a)Larceny of goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is a Class H felony. The receiving or possessing of stolen goods of the value of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) while knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe that the goods are stolen is a Class H felony. Larceny as provided in subsection (b) of this section is a Class H felony. Receiving or possession of stolen goods as provided in subsection (c) of this section is a Class H felony. Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, larceny of property, or the receiving or possession of stolen goods knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe them to be stolen, where the value of the property or goods is not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), is a Class 1 misdemeanor. In all