North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-7 — Accessories after the fact; trial and punishment
North Carolina § 14-7
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 2Principals and Accessories
Subch. IGENERAL PROVISIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7 (2026).
If any person shall become an accessory after the fact to any felony, whether the same be a felony at common law or by virtue of any statute made, or to be made, such person shall be guilty of a crime, and may be indicted and convicted together with the principal felon, or after the conviction of the principal felon, or may be indicted and convicted for such crime whether the principal felon shall or shall not have been previously convicted, or shall or shall not be amenable to justice. Unless a different classification is expressly stated, that person shall be punished for an offense that is two classes lower than the felony the principal felon committed, except that an accessory after the fact to a Class A or Class B1 felony is a Class C felony, an accessory after the fact to a Class B2