North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-54 — Breaking or entering buildings generally
North Carolina § 14-54
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 14Burglary and Other Housebreakings
Subch. IVOFFENSES AGAINST THE HABITATION AND OTHER BUILDINGS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54 (2026).
(a)Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon.
(a1) Any person who breaks or enters any building with intent to terrorize or injure an occupant of the building is guilty of a Class H felony.
(b)Any person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(c)As used in this section, "building" shall be construed to include any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property. (1874-5, c. 166; 1879, c. 323; Code, s. 996; Rev., s. 3333; C.S., s. 4235; 1955, c. 1015; 1969, c. 543, s. 3; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979