North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-49 — Malicious use of explosive or incendiary; punishment
North Carolina § 14-49
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 13Malicious Injury or Damage by Use of Explosive or Incendiary Device or Material
Subch. IIIOffenses Against the Person
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-49 (2026).
(a)Any person who willfully and maliciously injures another by the use of any explosive or incendiary device or material is guilty of a Class D felony.
(b)Any person who willfully and maliciously damages any real or personal property of any kind or nature belonging to another by the use of any explosive or incendiary device or material is guilty of a Class G felony.
(b1) Any person who willfully and maliciously damages, aids, counsels, or procures the damaging of any church, chapel, synagogue, mosque, masjid, or other building of worship by the use of any explosive or incendiary device or material is guilty of a Class E felony.
(b2) Any person who willfully and maliciously damages, aids, counsels, or procures the damaging of the State Capitol, the Legislative Building, the Justice Buildi