North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-458 — Computer trespass; penalty
North Carolina § 14-458
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 60Computer-Related Crime
Subch. XIGENERAL POLICE REGULATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-458 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise made unlawful by this Article, it shall be unlawful for any person to use a computer or computer network without authority and with the intent to do any of the following:
(1)Temporarily or permanently remove, halt, or otherwise disable any computer data, computer programs, or computer software from a computer or computer network.
(2)Cause a computer to malfunction, regardless of how long the malfunction persists.
(3)Alter or erase any computer data, computer programs, or computer software.
(4)Cause physical injury to the property of another.
(5)Make or cause to be made an unauthorized copy, in any form, including, but not limited to, any printed or electronic form of computer data, computer programs, or computer software residing in, communicated by, or produce