North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-455 — Damaging computers, computer programs, computer systems, computer networks, and resources
North Carolina § 14-455
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 60Computer-Related Crime
Subch. XIGENERAL POLICE REGULATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-455 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful to willfully and without authorization alter, damage, or destroy a computer, computer program, computer system, computer network, or any part thereof. A violation of this subsection is a Class G felony if the damage caused by the alteration, damage, or destruction is more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). Any other violation of this subsection is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(a1) It is unlawful to willfully and without authorization alter, damage, or destroy a government computer. A violation of this subsection is a Class F felony.
(b)This section applies to alteration, damage, or destruction effectuated by introducing, directly or indirectly, a computer program (including a self-replicating or a self-propagating computer program) into a computer, computer program, computer