North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-446 — Disposition of defendant acquitted because of alcoholism
North Carolina § 14-446
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 59Public Intoxication
Subch. XIGENERAL POLICE REGULATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-446 (2026).
If a defendant is found not guilty of being intoxicated and disruptive in a public place because he suffers from alcoholism, the court in which he was tried may retain jurisdiction over him for up to 15 days to determine whether he is a substance abuser and dangerous to himself or others as provided in G.S. 122C-281. The trial judge may make that determination at the time the defendant is found not guilty or he may require the defendant to return to court for the determination at some later time within the 15-day period. (1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1134, s. 1; 1985, c. 589, s. 6.)