North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-443 — Definitions
North Carolina § 14-443
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 59Public Intoxication
Subch. XIGENERAL POLICE REGULATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-443 (2026).
As used in this Article:
(1)"Alcoholism" is the state of a person who habitually lacks self-control as to the use of alcoholic beverages, or uses alcoholic beverages to the extent that his health is substantially impaired or endangered or his social or economic function is substantially disrupted; and
(2)"Intoxicated" is the condition of a person whose mental or physical functioning is presently substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol; and
(3)A "public place" is a place which is open to the public, whether it is publicly or privately owned. (1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1134, s. 1; 1981, c. 412, s. 4; c. 747, s. 66.)