North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-437 — Violation of Article; penalties
North Carolina § 14-437
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 58Records, Tapes and Other Recorded Devices
Subch. XIGENERAL POLICE REGULATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-437 (2026).
(a)Every individual act in contravention of the provisions of this Article shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor, except that the offense is a Class I felony with a maximum fine of one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) if (i) the offense involves at least 100 unauthorized articles during any 180-day period, or (ii) is a third or subsequent conviction for an offense that involves at least 26 unauthorized articles during any 180-day period.
(b)If a person is convicted of any violation under this Article, the court, in its judgment of conviction, shall order the forfeiture and destruction or other disposition of:
(1)All infringing articles; and
(2)All implements, devices and equipment used or intended to be used in the manufacture of the infringing articles. (1973, c. 1279, s. 1;