North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-414 — Pyrotechnics defined; exceptions
North Carolina § 14-414
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 54Sale, etc., of Pyrotechnics
Subch. XIGENERAL POLICE REGULATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-414 (2026).
For the proper construction of the provisions of this Article, "pyrotechnics," as is herein used, shall be deemed to be and include any and all kinds of fireworks and explosives, which are used for exhibitions or amusement purposes: provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall prevent the manufacture, purchase, sale, transportation, and use of explosives or signaling flares used in the course of ordinary business or industry, or shells or cartridges used as ammunition in firearms. This Article shall not apply to the sale, use, or possession of the following:
(1)Explosive caps designed to be fired in toy pistols, provided that the explosive mixture of the explosive caps shall not exceed twenty-five hundredths (.25) of a gram for each cap.
(2)Snake and glow worms composed of pres