North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-41 — Abduction of children
North Carolina § 14-41
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 10Kidnapping and Abduction
Subch. IIIOffenses Against the Person
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-41 (2026).
(a)Any person who, without legal justification or defense, abducts or induces any minor child who is at least four years younger than the person to leave any person, agency, or institution lawfully entitled to the child's custody, placement, or care shall be guilty of a Class F felony.
(b)The provisions of this section shall not apply to any public officer or employee in the performance of his or her duty. (1879, c. 81; Code, s. 973; Rev., s. 3358; C.S., s. 4223; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1; c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, s. 1144; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 745, s. 1.)
§ 14-42: Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 539, s. 1358.2.
§ 14-43: Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 767, s. 29(2).