North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-409 — Machine guns and other like weapons
North Carolina § 14-409
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 52ASale of Weapons in Certain Counties
Subch. XIGENERAL POLICE REGULATIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-409 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, "machine gun" or "submachine gun" means any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger. The term shall also include the frame or receiver of any such weapon, any combination of parts designed and intended for use in converting a weapon into a machine gun, and any combination of parts from which a machine gun can be assembled if such parts are in the possession or under the control of a person.
(b)It shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to manufacture, sell, give away, dispose of, use or possess machine guns, submachine guns, or other like weapons as defined by subsection (a) of this section: Provided, however, th