North Carolina Statutes
§ 14-39 — Kidnapping
North Carolina § 14-39
Ch. 14Criminal Law
Art. 10Kidnapping and Abduction
Subch. IIIOffenses Against the Person
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39 (2026).
(a)Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
(1)Holding such other person for a ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield; or
(2)Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or
(3)Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person; or
(4)Holding such other person in involuntary servitude in violation of G.S. 14-